?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Decadent scenes from my memory... [entries|friends|calendar]
Simon

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Monday Morning Apocalypse [21 Oct 2006|08:16pm]
[ mood | cold ]

Evergrey's latest album.

Good sh*t. Average Evergrey. But still good.

post comment

OMGz [21 Oct 2006|09:18am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

I've not posted anything for months.

I'm not dead. Sorry.

News :

  • Got a job in the Defense industry.
  • Got a girlfriend and it's over. As usual.
  • My band is turning to stone atm. One guitarist is looking for a job, the other one has gone dozens of miles away, so we're just 2, now (bassist and singer... uhm).

    I just got Evanescence's latest CD. I didn't know it was out. It's okay, even if it's still Evanescence. It still looks like Madonna swallowed Within Temptation's T-shirts. The mix is still working.

    I got Adagio's Dominate and Andromeda's Chimera too. Sure thing : they're still rocking hard. My preference goes to Adagio this time. The new vocalist (Gus Monsanto) has the same voice as the other vocalists of Adagio plus he adds death growls to the whole thing. And their cover of Irene Cara's Fame is delicious.

    Anyway, I'm fine, for the ones who wondered.

    Cya all.
  • 1 comment|post comment

    Woohoo ! [10 Feb 2006|01:44pm]
    [ mood | ecstatic ]

    Hi,

    I'm officially done with exams and such things. I did pretty well for once, except the last one. The end of school and the begining of troubles. Uh oh. Wait and see. Placement starts on monday.

    That's all folks.

    1 comment|post comment

    ! [05 Feb 2006|07:13pm]
    [ mood | stressed ]

    My finals start tomorrow.

    I'm stressed, because these are the last of my life... Wish me luck ^^

    For the ones requesting me to take surveys for the past days/weeks/months : sorry, I really had no time for this.

    1 comment|post comment

    You will never believe that... [27 Jan 2006|06:07pm]
    [ mood | ecstatic ]

    Yeah...

    I'm done with studies for one hour now. It's so strange. Finishing school on a rainy, windy, snowy, shitty day is a must for the eternal student I am. I woke up at 2AM because of the storm, and I couldn't sleep after that...

    I still don't realize. Anyway, I'll work for a company nearby within 2 weeks (after the exams). It will be my last placement, and there is a phD thesis on the subject of my work, so I might take it (this is recommended).

    Anyway, that was my life.

    On a less demoralizing note, let's say happy birthday to Von. Much love. :)

    1 comment|post comment

    OMG [01 Jan 2006|03:28am]
    [ mood | calm ]

    Happy new year all

    there are some pics out from this mad new year's eve in my place for once. Cya people.

    Caroline, Marina, Muriel
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0036.JPG

    Kwi/Godshifter and his GF
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0037.JPG

    Muriel, Jeremy, Caroline, Marina
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0038.JPG

    Marine
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0039.JPG

    Nicolas (Marine's BF)
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0040.JPG

    Marine, Nicolas, Jeremy, Muriel and Vanessa in the foreground
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0041.JPG

    Micka/Kwi/GodShifter with Aurelia again
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0042.JPG

    Aurelia and Alexandre
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0043.JPG

    The usual Jeremy+Muriel
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0044.JPG

    Marine always smiling
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0045.JPG

    The "homoerotic" pics (thanks heirtoruin for the word, that's perfect ^^ )
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0046.JPG
    http://membres.lycos.fr/ellgot/reveillon2006/PIC_0047.JPG

    More to come.

    1 comment|post comment

    Cool thing [26 Dec 2005|11:08pm]
    [ mood | awake ]

    http://mastap.sup.fr/

    Check that out if you don't know that.

    If you observe it, you'll find the trick. ;)

    post comment

    Here's some love [25 Dec 2005|12:21am]
    [ mood | cold ]

    It's already Xmas in France.

    So merry Christmas everyone out there. Peace out.

    Simon

    post comment

    Ganked from Rachel [11 Dec 2005|10:48pm]
    [ mood | geeky ]

    S- People think you are so sexy, especially your bf/gf
    I- Love is something you deeply believe in.
    M- Success comes easily to you.
    O- You love foreplay.
    N- You can be very "FUN".(in bed)

    ^^ Those tests are always SOOOO accurate :p

    Random thought : I need a layout, I get tired of this one, even if I made it with love of this Dream Theater album and to perfectly fit my 16/10 laptop screen :D

    Another thought : Listen to CARNIVAL IN COAL. That's a miracle band that does funky-psychedelic-technical-grind-rockabily. Damn. If you want a song or two, hit me up on AIM. You might become addicted =)

    Read more...Collapse )

    post comment

    OMG one month... [11 Dec 2005|10:09pm]
    [ mood | good ]

    Hey,

    I haven't posted for one month. That's a shame, I know. I had a sh*tload of work these weeks, mainly for my final project. The band is doing well (almost done with the project), and we're gonna do some cool party with guitars and beer at my friend's house for new year's day... One of my old friends, who's been in NYC for 4 months or so is going to come back in France! That's pretty cool =)

    I'm gonna see my father on the 17th, which is pretty cool, even if it's cold as hell. Well, hold on a sec. Hell is hot, not cold. Anyway blah just wanted to share this random thought. ^^

    I'm good atm, I'm listening to Opeth like crazy. I sooo want to get Blackwater Park.

    That's all for now, folks, cheers =)

    Simon.

    post comment

    Things and such... [07 Nov 2005|09:37pm]
    [ mood | calm ]

    Hola,

    This year, I don't want to forget about Jax's birthday, so... ;) Happy birthday to you, jaxita. I know it's tomorrow, but I won't be on tomorrow, as far as I know hehe. So I'm teh first. =) Best Wishes.

    Oh and we recorded an acoustic song with my band on saturday. It turned out to be like that :
    http://ellgot.multimania.com/acoustique.MP3 (right-click => "Save Target As..." saves you if a simple left click doesn't work).

    See you :)

    Simon

    2 comments|post comment

    Ganked from Amber [01 Nov 2005|02:26pm]
    [ mood | amused ]

    mev_x's Halloween party:

    _nobodysangel didn't even show up and doesn't get any candy.
    cornpopfcker dressed as Bill Clinton.
    eldrake dressed as a Level 12 paladin.
    heirtoruin dressed as a Sad Mac.
    ickle_snarfles dressed as Jennifer Love Hewitt's uncle.
    jaxita gets drunk, strips naked, and somehow emerges dressed as a moose.
    mistyblue83 dressed as a 1960's hippie child.
    nfurno dressed as John Adams.
    twiztedangel dressed as a resolution.
    va_va_voom81 dressed as James Buchanan.

    Throw your own party at the Hallomeme!
    Created with phpNonsense

    1 comment|post comment

    The Death Psychic [01 Nov 2005|02:15pm]
    [ mood | good ]

    What's that? Well just a n-th site to tell you how you're gonna die. http://www.thedeathpsychic.com/

    Here's my results : http://www.thedeathpsychic.com/prediction.asp?u51612

    Other than that, I went to see Zorro. It was just like the first one. Understand "real cool". Really enjoyed it. People applaused like we were at the premiere... Now I wonder if I wasn't at the premiere... :p lol.

    post comment

    Yay me [21 Oct 2005|10:34pm]
    [ mood | excited ]

    Hey,

    I went to this interview, and I'm taken for a 8-month placement about "security policy models", a mix between AI and information security. Which means maths and more maths... This is prolly exciting. School is terrible these weeks, except sometimes it's a bit fun, but it looks like they want to do the worst piece of teaching ever... I'm used to that, now.

    After years in the university, I think I got it. I'm almost done (my final exams are due to February 2006, then I have the placement in that big company I was talking about in the past posts (DCN) ). Finally. =)

    post comment

    *The* Ellgöt [18 Oct 2005|10:43am]
    [ mood | excited ]

    No, just Ellgöt.

    Here is a crappy live MP3 we have to re-record, but like Kwi said "we can see the main ideas, even if there are no live drums". I have another contact with a drummer, it would be cool if it was *the* guy we're looking for for months...

    Check it out here (Right Click => Save Target As...), if you want =)

    Oh and today, I have an interview with a guy for the research / placement project I was talking about in the past posts. It should work. *crossing fingers*

    1 comment|post comment

    Hey guys [15 Oct 2005|11:12am]
    [ mood | geeky ]

    Not a lot of news, I hadn't a freaking second to rehearse with my band for like... I dunno, the last post... One month? uhm.

    Anyway, I hope we can record something this time (acoustic without keyboards, because the keyboards player is gone... Rachel there's a spot for you lol ;) ). Yeah the keyboardist is gone, he can eventually come back but he's concentrated on another project that is far more advanced than ours. I hope to hear their demo soon. =)

    Anyway the guy for the big research project I was talking about a month ago agrees to take me from february to september 2006... and I might work there for like 3 years (research on the same topic), but the team has to release the full subject so I can give it to the university yadda yadda, France sucks because there's so much papers to do for simple things. All those trees blah.

    Anyway, I got back to school for 2 weeks now, for real... almost. Means that we're doing real crap atm, I hope it will get better in the following weeks because it's QUITE boring.

    2 comments|post comment

    End of project, reasearch maybe? gasp. [18 Sep 2005|08:28pm]
    [ mood | tired ]

    Hey,

    I had a lot of work these days trying to finish the project for my placement.

    I was contacted by a friend of mine and his boss is about to make a proposal to me. About research. He wants me to do research in his company on the theme of my speciality(Information Systems Security). "Problem" is my studies are professional-oriented, not research. But it's still interesting.

    We had a rehearsal yesterday afternoon. It was quite good, but after the week, I was and still am crushed. =/ Bah.

    3 comments|post comment

    All bow to the mighty Kiko [08 Sep 2005|03:17pm]
    [ mood | impressed ]

    Some friend(one of the best guitarists I know) advised me to get the solo album from Kiko Loureiro(one of the 2 guitarists of power metal band Angra).

    This year, I've been blown away by John Petrucci(my favorite guitarist)'s work on "Suspended Animation", but Kiko's solo album "No Gravity" is insane. Really. Fellow power and/or prog fans, please check it out.

    post comment

    Ahah [03 Sep 2005|12:09pm]
    [ mood | creative ]

    Hey,

    It's been a while since I posted. I still haven't found any place to upload the pics from my little vacation, so if you want some, just hit me up on AIM or MSN.

    Other things : we are about to finalize some compositions with the band, and Rudy(bass) finally got a mixing console and 2 super speakers for the rehearsals... So, we're gonna be recording some cool thing soon. Oh and talking about Rudy again : he got a job as sound engineer at a big radio here in France, so yay him.

    And about my placement : it's almost over. I hope I can shoot a video to show you what I've been up to during the 3 past months.

    That's all folks ^^

    post comment

    Another Stupid Meme [27 Aug 2005|11:30pm]
    [ mood | okay ]


    Synthetic Intelligent Machine Optimized for Nullification

    1 comment|post comment

    navigation
    [ viewing | most recent entries ]
    [ go | earlier ]